CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N2:237

Mr. Sean C. Landry
Kaneka Texas Corporation
6161 Underwood Road
Pasadena, Texas 77507

RE: The tariff classification of three butadiene methyl methacrylate styrene copolymers.

Dear Mr. Landry:

In your letter dated March 7, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Kane Ace B-51, B-522 and B-564 are olefin copolymers consisting of 53.37-69.85% butadiene, 12.36-20.96% methyl methacrylate and 4.49-29.93% styrene, in white powder form, for use as impact modifiers in making PVC based injection molded parts, blown film and calendered sheet.

The subheading for B-51, B-522 and B-564 will be, 3902.90.00, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, for: Polymers of propylene or of other olefins, in primary forms: Other: Other.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at (646) 733-3038.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division